legal question

Search   Help    Register    Login   Home
Wed, 09 June 2004 21:48 Go to next message
jrzyguy (Photoshop expert)
Ya'll have known me for awhile.....im bored tonight and thought i would ask
a legality question as far as copywrite.

i DO have my legit PS....but what if i wanted to install it on another
machine....say my sisters? Lets say that i DO plan on working on her
machine from time to time.

to be honest...i havent done such....but i was just wondering what vovoid
and others would have to say about such.

I guess the legal question would be about how many computers one can legaly
use a licenenced version of a PS on.

Just a question...so dont jump on my back ok?

jj
Wed, 09 June 2004 21:57 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Voivod (Photoshop expert)
On Wed, 9 Jun 2004 21:48:03 -0400, "jrzyguy" <navarrj123@comcast.net>
scribbled:

>Ya'll have known me for awhile.....im bored tonight and thought i would ask
>a legality question as far as copywrite.
>
>i DO have my legit PS....but what if i wanted to install it on another
>machine....say my sisters? Lets say that i DO plan on working on her
>machine from time to time.
>
>to be honest...i havent done such....but i was just wondering what vovoid
>and others would have to say about such.
>
>I guess the legal question would be about how many computers one can legaly
>use a licenenced version of a PS on.
>
>Just a question...so dont jump on my back ok?

Plain and simple, as many as the licence agreement allows you to. Try
reading it.
Wed, 09 June 2004 22:36 Go to previous messageGo to next message
She (Photoshop begginer)
"jrzyguy" <navarrj123@comcast.net> wrote in message
news:B4ydnSIsQv9CJlrdRVn-sw@comcast.com...
> Ya'll have known me for awhile.....im bored tonight and thought i would
ask
> a legality question as far as copywrite.
>
> i DO have my legit PS....but what if i wanted to install it on another
> machine....say my sisters? Lets say that i DO plan on working on her
> machine from time to time.
>
> to be honest...i havent done such....but i was just wondering what vovoid
> and others would have to say about such.
>
> I guess the legal question would be about how many computers one can
legaly
> use a licenenced version of a PS on.
>
> Just a question...so dont jump on my back ok?
>
> jj
>
>

The CS version allows you to install it on 2 machines. That much I know
from recently purchasing the upgrade.
Thu, 10 June 2004 00:49 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Voivod (Photoshop expert)
On Thu, 10 Jun 2004 02:36:05 GMT, "She" <She@askme.net> scribbled:

>
>"jrzyguy" <navarrj123@comcast.net> wrote in message
>news:B4ydnSIsQv9CJlrdRVn-sw@comcast.com...
>> Ya'll have known me for awhile.....im bored tonight and thought i would
>ask
>> a legality question as far as copywrite.
>>
>> i DO have my legit PS....but what if i wanted to install it on another
>> machine....say my sisters? Lets say that i DO plan on working on her
>> machine from time to time.
>>
>> to be honest...i havent done such....but i was just wondering what vovoid
>> and others would have to say about such.
>>
>> I guess the legal question would be about how many computers one can
>legaly
>> use a licenenced version of a PS on.
>>
>> Just a question...so dont jump on my back ok?
>>
>> jj
>>
>>
>
>The CS version allows you to install it on 2 machines. That much I know
>from recently purchasing the upgrade.

Sort of, it's much more specific than "two machines":

"The primary user of the computer on which the software is installed may
install a second copy for his or her exclusive use on either a portable
computer or a computer located at his or her home, provided the software
on the portable or home computer is not used at the same time."

(fucking Adobe's EULA won't let you copy text from it, I think I got it
word for word. Check:
http://www.adobe.com/products/eulas/pdfs/cs_combined.pdf section 2.4)
Thu, 10 June 2004 02:35 Go to previous message
She (Photoshop begginer)
"Voivod" <Voi@vod.con> wrote in message
news:o8pfc09j2ourpkfo1425s5uu3qt5isj5q1@news-server...
> On Thu, 10 Jun 2004 02:36:05 GMT, "She" <She@askme.net> scribbled:
>
> >
> >"jrzyguy" <navarrj123@comcast.net> wrote in message
> >news:B4ydnSIsQv9CJlrdRVn-sw@comcast.com...
> >> Ya'll have known me for awhile.....im bored tonight and thought i would
> >ask
> >> a legality question as far as copywrite.
> >>
> >> i DO have my legit PS....but what if i wanted to install it on another
> >> machine....say my sisters? Lets say that i DO plan on working on her
> >> machine from time to time.
> >>
> >> to be honest...i havent done such....but i was just wondering what
vovoid
> >> and others would have to say about such.
> >>
> >> I guess the legal question would be about how many computers one can
> >legaly
> >> use a licenenced version of a PS on.
> >>
> >> Just a question...so dont jump on my back ok?
> >>
> >> jj
> >>
> >>
> >
> >The CS version allows you to install it on 2 machines. That much I know
> >from recently purchasing the upgrade.
>
> Sort of, it's much more specific than "two machines":
>
> "The primary user of the computer on which the software is installed may
> install a second copy for his or her exclusive use on either a portable
> computer or a computer located at his or her home, provided the software
> on the portable or home computer is not used at the same time."
>
> (fucking Adobe's EULA won't let you copy text from it, I think I got it
> word for word. Check:
> http://www.adobe.com/products/eulas/pdfs/cs_combined.pdf section 2.4)
>
>
>

You're right, Voivod. Thanks for the reference. :)
Create a new topic Submit Reply
Goto Forum:

Adobe Photoshop

Adobe Photoshop techniques & help
Photoshop for Windows
Photoshop for Mac
Technical questions

Photoshop Elements

Adobe Photoshop Elements